Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

BHUTAN FESTIVAL calendar FOR YEAR 2017

SL# FESTIVAL PLACE DATES
1 PUNAKHA DRUBCHEN Punakha Dzong, PUNAKHA 2nd – 6th March
2 PUNAKHA TSHECHU Punakha Dzong, PUNAKHA 7th – 9th March
3 CHHORTEN KORA Chorten Kora, TRASHI YANGTSHE 11th April & 26th April
4 GOMPHUKORA Gom Kora Lhakhang, TRASHI YANGTSHE 4th – 6th April
5 PARO TSHECHU Rinpung Dzong, PARO 7th – 11th April
6 RHODODENDRON FESTIVAL Lamperi Botanical Garden, Dochula, THIMPHU 18th – 20th April
7 URA YAKCHOE Ura Lhakhang, BUMTHANG 7th – 10th May
8 NIMALUNG TSHECHU Nimalung Dratshang, Chummi, BUMTHANG 1st – 3rd July
9 KURJEY TSHECHU Kurjey Lhakhang, Choekhor, BUMTHANG 3rd July
10 TOUR OF THE DRAGON (BICYCLE RACE) Bumthang to Thimphu 2nd September
11 THIMPHU DRUBCHEN Tashi Chhodzong, THIMPHU 25th – 29th September
12 WANGDUE TSHECHU Tencholing Army Ground, WANGDUEPHODRANG 28th – 30th September
13 TAMSHING PHALA CHHOEPA Tamshing Lhakhang, Choekhor, BUMTHANG 30th Sept. – 2nd Oct.
14 THIMPHU TSHECHU Tashi Chhodzong, THIMPHU 30th Sept. – 2nd Oct.
15 THANGBI MANI Tangbi Lhakhang, Choekor, BUMTHANG 4th – 6th October
16 PEMAGATSHEL TSHECHU Pemagatshel Dzong, PEMAGATSHEL 1st – 3rd November
17 JAMBAY LHAKHANG DRUP Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor, BUMTHANG 3rd – 6th November
18 PRAKHAR DUCHHOED Prakar Lhakhang, Chummi, BUMTHANG 4th – 6th November
19 BLACK NECKED CRANE FESTIVAL Gangtey Gonpa, Phobjikha, WANGDUEPHODRANG 11th November
20 MONGAR TSHECHU Mongar Dzong, MONGAR 25th – 28th November
21 TRASHIGANG TSHECHU Trashigang Dzong, TRASHIGANG 26th – 29th November
22 JAMBAY LAKHANG SINGYE CHAM Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor, BUMTHANG 3rd December
23 NALAKHAR TSHECHU Ngaa Lhakhang, Choekhor BUMTHANG 3rd – 5th December
24 DRUK WANGYEL TSHECHU Dochula, THIMPHU 13th December
25 TRONGSA TSHECHU Trongsa Dzong, TRONGSA 25th – 28th December
26 LHUENTSE TSHECHU Lhuentse Dzong, LHUENTSE 25th – 28th December

Tentative Bhutan Festival Dates for year 2018 (TENTATIVE)

SL# FESTIVAL PLACE DATES
1 Tawsang Tshechu Tawsang Goenpa, Lhuentse 16th January
2 Ngatshang Tshechu Tashi Choephel Lhakang, Ngatshang, Mongar 25th -27th January
3 Tsatse Dzongklingoen Tshechu Tsatse Dzong, Nanong, Pemagatshel 26th-27th January
4 Bon-Choe Rup Kikhar/Dakphel, Nangkhor, Zhemgang 26th January
5 Churzegang Tshechu Churzegang Lhakhang, Gelephu, Sarpang 27th January
6 Bon-Choe Rup Goling/Zhobling/Nyakhar/Tshaidang/Kamjong/Duedmang, Zhemgang 29th-31st January
7 Shali Tshechu Shumar/Shali, Pemagatshel 29th-31st January
8 Punakha Drubchen Punakha Dzong, Punakha 19th -24th February
9 Lhamoi Dromche Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa 20th -22nd February
10 Phurba Dubchen Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse 22nd February-2nd March
11 Khengzor Tshechu Khengzor Lhakhang,Khar, Pemagatshel 24th-26th February
12 Lhamoizingkha Tshechu Lhamoizigkhag Dratshang, Dagana 23rd-25th February
13 Li Chi Bi Tshechu Li Chi Bi, Goshing, Zhemgnag 25th February
14 Punakha Tshechu Punakha Dzong, Punakha 25th – 27th February
15 Nganglam Tshechu Nganglam Lhakhang, Zobel, Pemagatshel 28th February-2nd March
16 Tangsibi Mani Tangsibi Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 2nd – 4th March
17 Tharpaling Thongtrel Tharpaling Lhakhang, Chumey,Bumthang 2nd March
18 Chenga Kora Chorten Kora, Trashiyangtse 2nd March
19 Buli Mani Buli Lhakhang, Chumey,Bumthang 2nd – 4th March
20 Bhutan International Marathon (Annual event organized by Bhutan Olympic Committee) 5th March
21 Zhuri Duechoed Zhuri Lhakhang, Chumey, Bumthang 12th March
22 Gayden Choedpa Gayden Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 15th-17th March
23 Namgang Kora Chorten Kora, Trashiyangtse 17th March
24 Kharphug Lhasel Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang 20th March
25 Tsirang Tshechu Tsirang 24th – 26th March
26 Gasa Tsechu Gasa Dzong, Gasa 24th – 26th March
27 Gomkora Tshechu GomphuKora, Trashiyangtse 25th-26th March
28 Zhemgang Tshechu Zhemgang Dzong 25th-27th March
29 Daga Trashiyangtshi Tendra Tshechu Daga Dzong, Dagana 26th March
30 Prayue Choe Buli/Tali, Nangkhor, Zhemgang 26th March
31 Paro Tshechu Rinpung Dzong, Paro 27th-31st March
32 Pantang Tshechu Phangkhar, Zhemgang 29th March
33 Rhododendron Festival Lamperi Botanical Garden, Dochula, Thimphu 15th-17th April
34 Karphu Lhasel Edi Lhakhang, Gelephu, Sarpang 11th- 13th April
35 Dungmed Tshechu Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin, Pemagatshel 23rd-25th April
36 Tashicholing Tshechu Tashicholing Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel 23rd-25th April
37 Dungkhar Tshechu Dungkhar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel 23rd – 26th April
38 Domkhar Tshechu Domkhar Lhakhang, Chumey, Bumthang 25th-27th April
39 Ura Yakchoed Ura Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 26th -29th April
40 Due Mang ti Tshechu Goshing, Zhemgang 10th May
41 Zobel Tshechu Zobel Lhakhang, Zobel, Pemagatshel 27th-29th May
42 Bon-Choe Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang 28th May
43 Padseling Kuchoed Padseling Goenpa, Choekhor, Bumthang 2nd-4th June
44 Der Choed Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang 20th-23rd June
45 Dechenling Tshechu Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling, pemagatshel 21st-23rd June
46 Nimalung Tshechu Nimalung Dratshang, Bumthang 21st-23rd June
47 Trel Da Tshechu Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar 21st-23rd June
48 Trel Da Tshechu Yagang Lhakhang, Mongar 21st-23rd June
49 Dungsingma Tshechu Dungsingma, Yurung , Pemagatshel 23rd June
50 Khamdang Tendra Tshechu Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse 23rd June
51 Kurjey Tshechu Kurjey Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang 23rd June
52 Teldra Tshechu Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse 23rd June
53 Teldra Tshechu Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse 23rd June
54 Trel Da Tshechu Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar, Mongar 23rd June
55 Trel Da Tshechu Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar, Mongar 23rd June
56 Trel Da Tshechu Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang, Ngatshang, Mongar 23rd June
57 Khangma Tshechu Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel 23rd-25th June
58 Haa Summer Festival Town festival Ground, Haa 8th-9th July
59 Annual Tshechu Kadam Goenpa, Mongar 23rd-25th July
60 Tor Dok Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar 25th -27th July
61 Annual Mushroom Festival Genekha, Thimphu 12th-13th August
62 Hungla Chokhor Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse 9th – 11th August
63 Kengcham Mangdok Chukor Yarphel Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse 9th – 13th August
64 Masutaki Mushroom Festival Ura, Bumthang 23rd- 24th August
65 Aa-hoi Bon Choe Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang 14th August
66 Don-dor la Duel Choey Bjoka/Trong, Zhemgang 17th-21st August
67 Thrumshingla to Purgyela Festival Ura Village, Ura, Bumthang 18th August
68 Chha Festival Tagmochhu, Lhuentse 24th-27th August
69 Sa Nyen Tshechu Reling Lhakhang, Sherimuhung, Mongar 25th-27th August
70 Takila Chham Kakila Lhakhang, Lhuentse 26th August
71 Chukor Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse 1st -9th September
72 Tour of the Dragon (Bicycle Race) Bumthang to Thimphu 2nd September
73 Wangzhing Rabney Wangzhing Lhakhang, Lhuentse 4th-5th September
74 Khadro Kang sol cham Kadam Lhakhang, Khengkhar, Mongar 6th-9th September
75 Thimphu Dromche Tashi Chhodzong, Thimphu 15th September
76 Bum Tashi Festival Gasa Dzong, Gasa 16th September
77 KhadroKong Sag Cham Samten Choeling Lhakhang, Tsakaling, Mongar 16th-19th September
78 Neypai Chha Ney Village, Gangzur, Lhuentse 16th -22nd September
79 Annual Tshechu Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse 17th-19th September
80 Kothakpa Tshechu Shumar/Kothakpa, Pemagatshel 17th-19th September
81 Goenpung Tshechu Shumar/Goenpun, Pemagatshel 17th-19th September
82 Wandue Tshechu Tencholing Army Ground, Wangduephodrang 17th-19th September
83 Dorjitse Kuchoed Dorji Gompa, Tang, Bumthang 18th-20th September
84 Shaksinggoenpa Tshechu Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang, Trashiyangtse 18th-20th September
85 Galing Goenpa Tshechu Galing Goenpa, Chukha 19th-20th September
86 Thimphu Tshechu Tashi Chhodzong, Thimphu 19th-21st September
87 Tamshing Phala Choedpa Tamshing Lhakhang,Choekhor, Bumthang 18th – 20th September
88 Dungsingma Tshechu Dungsingma, Yurung , Pemagatshel 22nd-24th September
89 Nangkor Tshechu Shumar , Pemagatshel 22nd-24th September
90 Thangbi Mewang Thangbi Lhakhang, Choekor, Bumthang 23rd – 26th September
91 Kadam Tshechu Kadam Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel 23rd -26th September
92 Tshapamey Wang Dzong, Lhuentse 24th September
93 Khomshar Kharphug Khomshar, Bardo, Zhemgang 25th September
94 Bhutan Birds Festival Tingtibi, Zhemgang 8th-10th October
95 Jhomolhari Mountain Festival Dangojang, Thimphu 4th-5th October
96 Bardo Thongdral Gar Cham Ugyen Gatshel Lhakhang, Jurmey, Mongar 15th-19th October
97 Shingkhar Rabdhey Shingkhar Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 15th-18th October
98 Jakar Tshechu Jakar Dzong, Bumthang 19th October
99 Lanyiri Tshechu Lanyiri Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel 17th-19th October
100 Ugyencholing Kangsel Ugyencholing Dzong, Tang, Bumthang 17th-19th October
101 Chukha Tshechu Chukha Ngedrubtse Dzong, Chukha 17th-19th October
102 Tshebar Tshechu Tshebar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel 17th-20th October
103 Goenkar Tshechu GoenpaKarpo, Khoma, Lhuentse 18th-20th October
104 Dungmed Tshechu Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin, Pemagatshel 22nd-24th October
105 Pemagatshel Tshechu Pemagatshel Dzong 22nd-24th October
106 Royal Highland Festival Laya, Gasa 23rd-24th October
107 Bardo Kharphug Bardo, Zhemgang 24th October
108 Jambay Lhakang Drup Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang 24th -27th October
109 Pakar Duechoed Pakar Lhakang, Bumthang 25th-27th October
110 Sonamthang Tshechu Panbang Dungkhag, Zhemgang 29th -31st October
111 Laya Aolay Laya 30th- 8th November
112 Sumthrang Rabdhey Sumthrang Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 3rd-7th November
113 Khomshar Bon-Choe Katag Khomshar,Bardo, Zhemgang 6th November
114 Goenpoi Dromche Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa 8th-10th November
115 Black necked Crane Festival Gangtey Goenpa, Phobjikha. Wangduephodrang 11th November
116 Kang Sol Chhenmo Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse, Mongar 14th – 18th November
117 Mongar Tshechu Mongar Dzong, Mongar 14th – 18th November
118 Thrichugoenpa Tshechu Thrichugoenpa, Tongzang, Trashiyangtse 15th-18th November
119 Dechenling Tshechu Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling, Pemagatshel 15th-18th November
120 Menchu Pemaphuendey Norbugang, Pemagatshel 15th-18th November
121 Silambee Tshechu Na Gor Lhakhang, Silambee, Mongar 15th-18th November
122 Trashigang Tshechu Trashigang Dzong, Trashigang 15th-19th November
123 Tang Namkhar Rabdhey Tang Namkhar Lhakhang, Tang, Bumthang 16th-17th November
124 Geokar Lhakhang Tshechu Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang, Trashiyangtse 18th-23rd November
125 Doedel Pemacholing Tshechu Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang, Ramjar, Trashiyangtse 20th -24th November
126 Gonphug Tshechu Gomphu, Trong, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
127 Buli Tshechu Buli, Nangkhor, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
128 Gamung Tshechu Shumar/Gamung, Pemagatshel 21st-23rd November
129 Ngatshang Tshechu Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang, Ngatshang, Mongar 21st-23rd November
130 Phumithang Tshechu Phumithang Dratshang, Shingkhar, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
131 Shingkhar Tshechu Shingkhar, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
132 Wamling Tshechu Wamling, Shingkhar, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
133 Thrisa Tshechu Thrisa, Shingkhar, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
134 Goshing Tshechu Goshing, Zhemgang 21st-23rd November
135 Kangsol Chhenmo Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar, Mongar 22nd-24th November
136 Kadam Tshechu Kadam Zangtopelri, Chaskhar, Mongar 22nd-24th November
137 Khangma Tshechu Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung, Pemagatshel 22nd-24th November
138 Bjoka Tshechu Bjoka/Trong,Zhemgang 22nd-25th November
139 Chonam Rabdhey Chojam Lhakahng, Tang, Bumthang 22nd-26th November
140 Ladrong Rabney Tshechu Ladrong Lhakhang, Jarey, Lhuentse 22nd-26th November
141 Bon-choe Thrisa/Shingkhar/Wamling/Radhi/Nimshong, Zhemgang 23rd November
142 Bon-Choe Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang 23rd November
143 Bon-Choe Buli/Tali/Kihar, Nangkhor, Zhemgang 23rd November
144 Dangkhar Tshechu Dangkhar, Trong, Zhemgang 23rd November
145 Ngala Trong Tshechu Ngala Trong, Zhemgang 23rd November
146 Jambay Lhakang Singye Cham Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor,Bumthang 23rd November
147 Khengkhar Tshechu Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar, Mongar 23rd November
148 Khomshar Tshechu Khomshar, Bardo, Zhemgang 23rd November
149 Langdorbi Bon-Choe Langdorbi, Bardo, Zhemgang 23rd November
150 Ma-mung Trong Tshechu Ma-Mung Trong, Phangkhar, Zhemgang 23rd November
151 Tashibee Tshechu Tashibee, Pangkhar, Zhemgang 23rd November
152 Dekiling Tshechu Dekiling Goenpa, Gelephu Thromde,Sarpang 23rd November
153 Nga Lhakhang Zhi Nga Lhakhang, Choekhor, Bumthang 23rd -25th November
154 Pangkhar Choedpa Pangkhar Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 2nd-7th December
155 Drukwangyel Tshechu Dochula,Thimphu 13th December
156 Sombrang Kangsol Sombrang Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 3rd -5th December
157 Jangchubling Tshechu Jangchubling, Gangzur, Lhuentse 5th-6th December
158 Lhuentse Tshechu Lhuentse Dzong, Lhuentse 15th -19th December
159 Trongsa Tshechu Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa 15th-18th December
160 Dungkhor Tshechu Dungkhor Lhakhang,Chokhorling, Pemagatshel 15th-17th December
161 Gelephu Rabney Dratsang Tshechu Gelephu Dratshang, Gelephu Thromde, Sarpang 15th-17th December
162 Dungkar Tshechu Dungkar Choeje Nagtsang, Lhuentse 15th-18th December
163 Bhutan Birds Festival Tingtibi, Zhemgang 15th-16th December
164 Mendrel Tshechu Mendrel Lhakhang, Chongshing, Pemagatshel 17th-18th December
165 Daga Trashiyangtshi Annual Tshechu Tshechupang , Daga Dzong, Dagana 18th-22nd December
166 Domsing Lhakhang Tshechu Domsing Lhakhang, Jamkhar, Trashiyangtse 19th -23rd December
167 Bangyue Tshechu Bangyue Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel 20th-22nd December
168 Dechen Pelri Tshechu Dechen Pelri Lhakhang, Chimong, Pemagatshel 20th-22nd December
169 Sangay Lingpai Cham, Chimung Gewog, Pemagatshel 20th-22nd December
170 Wongborang Tshechu Wongborang Lhakhang, Dungmin, Pemagatshel 20th-22nd December
171 Labar Tshechu Labar Lhakhang, Khar, Pemagatshel 21st – 22nd December
172 Kidlung Choedpa Kidlung Lhakhang, Gangzur, Lhuentse 21st -22nd December
173 Shinger Meto Choepda Shingner Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang 22nd December
174 Nabji Lhakhang Drub Nabji Lhakhang, Nabji, Trongsa 22nd December
175 Korphu Lhakhang Drub Korphu Lhakhang, Nabji, Trongsa 22nd December
176 Dagapela Tshechu Dagapela Lhakhang, Dagana 29th- 31st December